Results: Brooklands Solo 2020

Here are the results for the FDMC Brooklands Autosolo which was held at Brooklands Circuit on 25th October 2020.

Congratulations to winner (Overall Lowest Time) to FDMC’s very own Keith Petit, pictured here on the course in his Austin Healey Sprite, and to Index Winner, Paul Prescott.

Final Results (Overall):

Results in full detail:  FDMC Brooklands Solo 2020 Results Overall.

Final Results (Index):

 

Posted by Geoff Wade, FDMC Media, for the Organising Team

Results: Bramley Targa 2020

Courtesy of Simon Taylor, FDMC Competition Secretary:

Dear All, Drivers, Navigators, Marshals and Officials.

Final results are here: FDMC Bramley Targa Rally 2020 Results, with a tabs for Overall and by Class.  Congratulations to Ben Griffin, First Overall, winning by 8 seconds and he hit some cones too.

If you have any feedback for the event or the Club, please click here, be anonymous if you wish.  We will use this for the planning of our next event.

BIG THANKS to the volunteers and forty-four Marshals who came out and braved the cold.  Without you, events simply can’t happen, very much appreciated by all.

Posted by Geoff Wade, FDMC Media

Results: Rushmoor Targa 19

Click here for the results of the FDMC Rushmoor Targa 2019.

Competitor feedback welcome on this form.

Pictured are the winning crew, Matt  & Suze Endean in their Nissan Micra, courtesy of Andy Manston, the official event photographer.   Visit his website here for further event pics.

Posted by Geoff Wade, FDMC Media

 

 

 

Results: Summer Solo 2019

The Summer Solo team are pleased to announce the final results for the 2019 event, which took place on 14th July at Bordon.

For event set-up, we were very pleased to have good weather conditions and for the event it was equally good. However, all the hard work from Saturday was dismantled overnight by vandals, but Keith – along with some early arrivals  – managed to get it back together. Further disruption occurred when a small fire was noticed close by, which was quickly dealt with by Nigel from Landmark and the local fire brigade.

It was great to see so many new & young drivers.  Special thanks of course goes to the non-competing marshals/officials who as always stood out in the sunshine to ensure you all had a good, efficiently run day. Calculations of the scores, as ably carried out by Ian & Phil who gave you all up to the minute scores. Simon May saw to it that all the cars were safe to compete. Paul, David & Trevor kept you moving on the start line, with Simon on the marshals posts, Melissa and Helen in the background ensuring good/safe organisation.

Here are the winners:

Fastest Overall David Simko
Best on Index Bob Milligan
1st in Class B Alan Wakeman
1st in Class C Steve Conner
1st in Class D Sam Wright
1st in Class E Jim Bryant
1st in Class F Kacper Portraya
2nd in Class B Russell Higgs
2nd in Class C Neil Brown
2nd in Class D David Wright
2nd in Class E Paul Ireland
3rd in Class B John Nicholls
3rd in Class C Vernon Hibberd
3rd in Class D Mark Nicholl
3rd in Class E Jim Matons
Fastest Lady Kirsten Savage
Best U18 Oliver Aldrich
2nd U18 Aaron Medford

Results in PDF format:

Summer Solo 19 Results Class Order

Summer Solo 19 Results Overall

We look forward to seeing you all again at Next year

Best regards & thanks for your entry
The Organising Team
Keith Pettit & Peter Manning

Posted by Geoff Wade, FDMC Media

 

Results: Solo Challenge 2019 placings (after round 1)

Solo Challenge 2019 Placings After Round 1

      April Solo Interim
Class Name Vehicle Class Pos (FDMC) Base Bonus Total Best 3 Cl Pos O/A Pos
A           0.00 0.00    
B Russell Higgs Peugeot 107 1 10 0.75 10.75 10.75 1 =4
B John Nicholls MG ZR 2 9 0.50 9.50 9.50 2 =9
B Harry Nicholls MG ZR 3 8 0.25 8.25 8.25 3 =13
B Peter Manning Austin Mini 4 7 0.00 7.00 7.00 4 =17
C Ian Ewing Ford Puma 1 10 0.00 10.00 10.00 1 8
D Sam Wright Honda Civic Type R 1 10 1.50 11.50 11.50 1 3
D Steve Woodings MINI Coupe SD 2 9 1.25 10.25 10.25 2 7
D David Wright Honda Civic Type R 3 8 1.00 9.00 9.00 3 12
D David Simko BMW 335i 4 7 0.75 7.75 7.75 4 16
D Mark Hanson MINI Coupe SD 5 6 0.50 6.50 6.50 5 20
D Steven Wren BMW 316 Compact 6 5 0.25 5.25 5.25 6 22
D Sean O’Kelly Toyota GT86 7 4 0.00 4.00 4.00 7 24
E Michael Yates Porsche Cayman S 1 10 3.00 13.00 13.00 1 1
E Tom Caldecourt Mazda MX-5 2 9 2.75 11.75 11.75 2 2
E Kraigy Haughton Mazda MX-5 3 8 2.50 10.50 10.50 3 6
E Paul Ireland Mazda MX-5 4 7 2.25 9.25 9.25 4 11
E Adam Rock Mazda MX-5 5 6 2.00 8.00 8.00 5 15
E John Massey Mazda MX-5 6 5 1.75 6.75 6.75 6 19
E Malcolm Rogers TVR Chimaera 400 7 4 1.50 5.50 5.50 7 21
E Jim Matons Mazda MX-5 8 3 1.25 4.25 4.25 8 23
E Peter West Mazda Eunos 9 2 1.00 3.00 3.00 9 25
E Alice West Mazda MX-5 10 1 0.75 1.75 1.75 10 26
E Simon Currie Ford Street KA 11 0 0.50 0.50 0.50 11 27
E Philip Cook Mazda MX-5 12 0 0.25 0.25 0.25 12 28
E Jake Ireland Mazda MX-5 13 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 13 29
F Keith Pettit Austin Healy Sprite 1 10 0.75 10.75 10.75 1 =4
F Luke Dale MEV Exocet 2 9 0.50 9.50 9.50 2 =9
F Kacper Potyra Citroën C2 3 8 0.25 8.25 8.25 3 =13
F Carl Jacolette MEV Exocet 4 7 0.00 7.00 7.00 4 =17

With thanks to Paul Prescott.

Posted by Geoff Wade, FDMC Media.